Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Requirements for Chinese Visa Application

General Requirements:

  1. Original passport with at least one pair of blank facing visa pages and at least 6 months validity, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and photo page if it is separate.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form (PDF) attached with a recently-taken passport photo (bare-head, full face, and against a light background).
  3. Proof of legal stay or residence permit (for applicants who apply in a third country other than their country of citizenship). You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
  4. For foreign passport holders who were Chinese citizens and obtained foreign citizenship, a photocopy of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas is required. If you are applying for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. If you have been issued Chinese visas before and apply this time with a renewed foreign passport, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (In case your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, an official document of name change is required.)

Additional Materials for Major Visa Types
Additional documentation must be submitted.

Tourist (L)
Round-trip air ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China with following information:

  • a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • b. Information on the planned visit (dates of arrival and departure, places of visit, etc.)
  • c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Non-commercial Business (F)
An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with following details:

  • a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Commercial or Trade (M)
Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in PRC, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the same information as described above for F type.

Student (X)
For X1 with an intended stay of more than 6 months, applicants should provide:

  1. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in PRC.
  2. Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (form JW201 or Form JW202).

For X2 with a shorter stay, original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities are enough.

Work/Employment (Z)
One of the following documents are required:

  1. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC, and Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  2. Permit for Foreign Experts (Foreign Experts Certificate) issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts of the PRC, and Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  3. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, and Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant entities.
  4. Approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or the above Invitation Letter/Confirmation Letter of Invitation instead.
  5. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.

Private Visit (S)
S1 type issued to Immediate family members of Z/X holders including spouses, parents, sons or daughters under age of 18, and parents-in-law for a stay longer than 6 months. Following documents are required:

  1. An invitation letter from the inviting individual (a foreigner who stay on a work Z or student X)
  2. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
  3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

S2 type requires the same documents as S1 for family members of Z/X holders visiting for a short period less than 6 months. Here the family members include spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

For those who visit for other private affairs, documentation identifying the nature of the private affairs should be provided as required by the consular officer.

Family Reunion (Q)
Q1 type issued for a duration of stay exceeds 6 months.
For family reunion, following documents are required:

  1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit.
  2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit
  3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

For foster care, following documents are required:

  1. Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China.
  2. Original and photocopy of the consignor’s passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship between parents and children.
  3. A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.
  4. A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the child was born provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens.

Q2 type for duration of stay no more than 6 months, following documents are required:

  1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit
  2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit

Transit (G)
An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region is required.

Special Reminders and Explanations:

  1. Chinese D, J1, X1, Q1, S1, Z visa holders shall apply for Temporary residence permit within 30 days from the date of their entry at the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence.
  2. Generally, the invitation letter in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout is acceptable, but the consular officer may require the original of the invitation letter when necessary.
  3. The consular officer may require other proof documents or supplementary materials or an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General if necessary.
  4. For passport collection, please carefully CHECK all the particulars, such as your name, birth date, passport number, validity, number of entries, duration of stay issud on your visa, and let the staff know immediately if there is any problem. Otherwise, applicants should take all the consequences thereafter.

You may also like:

China Visa Entries / Validity/ Duration of Each St... Single, Double and Multiple entry visas China issues visas that allow one entry, double or multiple, the last two allowing you to exit from the Chinese mainland and re-enter on the same visa. You should remember that even a few hours in Hong Kong or Macau is an exit...
China Visa Mail Service Generally speaking, visa applications through mail, internet, or any express delivery service such as UPS, FedEx are not accepted by over 98% Chinese embassies or consulates. Among them some require applicants to come to the embassy or consulate-general in the consula...
China Visa on Arrival (Issued at Entry Ports) For people who would normally require to obtain a visa in advance there are certain emergency situations which will permit them to get it on arrival. These will always require an invitation from an accredited Chinese organisation which explains the emergency, (mostly ...
China Visa Application in China (Renewals and Exte... If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office within mainland PRC. Any postal or couriered applications from individuals are not accepted. Application in China...
China Visa Application in a Third Country and Regi... You could be applying for a visa either in your own country, or in a third country. If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office in China. Application in a Th...
Apply for Hong Kong Visa Persons who need to apply for a visa, i.e. other than described in Entry as a tourist without a Hong Kong Visashould obtain the form from a Chinese consulate or embassy.  Some travel agents sometimes offer a service of providing you with forms and submitting them for ...
Chinese Visa Application FAQ Foreigners are generally required to apply for a visa before departure, but some aliens needn't if they come to Mainland, for example, ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan enjoy free access for up to 15 days. For more detailed information, you ca...
72-hour China Visa-free Transit In order to facilitate the international visitors’ short stay for sightseeing in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, and Chongqing, these cities adopt a visa-free transit policy in 2013, which allows transit passengers with passport of the following 51 countries to...
China and Visas Regulations The PRC follows the international system and issues visas according to its laws and regulations which may be modified from time to time. The information provided on this page is about entry to the PRC mainland only: it does not include entry rules for Hon...
Holiday Schedule of Chinese Embassies/Consulates i... Generally speaking, the Chinese embassies or consulates in foreign countries/regions will be closed on Chinese public holidays and the resident country. Because the holidays of resident countries vary greatly, only the public holidays of China in 2014 is listed here f...
Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Leave your thought

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.