Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation
The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners’ stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record

for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application
Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people’s government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security.

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.

Processing Time and Fees
The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications.

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person;
300 RMB for each Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Permit;

Additional Information
1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

  1. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.
  2. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people’s governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

  3. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

  4. Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:

  • (1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
  • (2). ordered by the people’s court to be expelled from of the country;
  • (3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
  • (4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

.

You may also like:

China and Visas Regulations The PRC follows the international system and issues visas according to its laws and regulations which may be modified from time to time. The information provided on this page is about entry to the PRC mainland only: it does not include entry rules for Hon...
China Visa Application in China (Renewals and Exte... If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office within mainland PRC. Any postal or couriered applications from individuals are not accepted. Application in China...
Hong Kong Visa Introduction The TCG section on Chinese visa explains the general principles of what entry visas are. Although Hong Kong and Macau are parts of the People's Republic of China (PRC), as Special Administrative Regions (SAR), each has its own entry regulations. This als...
China Visa Cancellation & Airline Regulations Visa Cancellation At any time, the PSB Exit and Entry Administration can cancel your visa or residence permit. Of course, this is unusual and would occur only if you are deemed not to be complying with regulations relating to the visa or you have broken Chinese law. ...
China Visa Entries / Validity/ Duration of Each St... Single, Double and Multiple entry visas China issues visas that allow one entry, double or multiple, the last two allowing you to exit from the Chinese mainland and re-enter on the same visa. You should remember that even a few hours in Hong Kong or Macau is an exit...
Chinese Visa Application FAQ Foreigners are generally required to apply for a visa before departure, but some aliens needn't if they come to Mainland, for example, ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan enjoy free access for up to 15 days. For more detailed information, you ca...
Tibet Travel Permit FAQ A policy on Tibet Travel Permit is implemented from April 1st, 2013. The former limitation on the group size has been canceled, but now the permit can only be issued to a group containing members with the same nationality. The application should be handled at least 20...
China Visa Application in a Third Country and Regi... You could be applying for a visa either in your own country, or in a third country. If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office in China. Application in a Th...
Macau Visa Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals. Macau is...
China Visa Exemption Passport holders of following 51 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while in transit via Beijing Capital Airport (PEK) and Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) & Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), Guangzhou Baiyun Air...
Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Leave your thought

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.