Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation
The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners’ stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record

for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application
Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people’s government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security.

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.

Processing Time and Fees
The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications.

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person;
300 RMB for each Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Permit;

Additional Information
1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

  1. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.
  2. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people’s governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

  3. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

  4. Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:

  • (1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
  • (2). ordered by the people’s court to be expelled from of the country;
  • (3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
  • (4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

.

You may also like:

China Visa Application in China (Renewals and Exte... If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office within mainland PRC. Any postal or couriered applications from individuals are not accepted. Application in China...
Hong Kong Visa Introduction The TCG section on Chinese visa explains the general principles of what entry visas are. Although Hong Kong and Macau are parts of the People's Republic of China (PRC), as Special Administrative Regions (SAR), each has its own entry regulations. This als...
Apply for Hong Kong Visa Persons who need to apply for a visa, i.e. other than described in Entry as a tourist without a Hong Kong Visashould obtain the form from a Chinese consulate or embassy.  Some travel agents sometimes offer a service of providing you with forms and submitting them for ...
Chinese Temporary Residence Permit Some visas, most notably Work, Student and Long Stay Journalist visas (Z, X, J-1) are normally for 30 days and for a single entry, though it might actually say zero entries – don't worry about that. This allows you to enter and begin the process of obtaining a Tempora...
China Visa Entries / Validity/ Duration of Each St... Single, Double and Multiple entry visas China issues visas that allow one entry, double or multiple, the last two allowing you to exit from the Chinese mainland and re-enter on the same visa. You should remember that even a few hours in Hong Kong or Macau is an exit...
China Visa on Arrival (Issued at Entry Ports) For people who would normally require to obtain a visa in advance there are certain emergency situations which will permit them to get it on arrival. These will always require an invitation from an accredited Chinese organisation which explains the emergency, (mostly ...
72-hour China Visa-free Transit In order to facilitate the international visitors’ short stay for sightseeing in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, and Chongqing, these cities adopt a visa-free transit policy in 2013, which allows transit passengers with passport of the following 51 countries to...
Macau Visa Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals. Macau is...
China Visa Fees, Overstaying & Agents Visa Fees The fee varies enormously according to your nationality, the number of entries required, the country you are applying in, and whether you want an express service. It is normally paid on collection, but in some localities it must be paid when you apply. A fe...
Chinese Visa Application in Your Own Country If you have any doubts about your situation you should enquire at a Chinese Consulate, such as Chinese Embassy in Toronto, Canada, or at a Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration office in China. Application in Your Own Country Ideally, complete an app...
Tour Guide Hiring & Car Rental Service in China

Leave your thought

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.